TL;DR

AMD’s server CPU revenue share surged to 46.2% in Q1 2026, capturing nearly half of the market’s revenue, while Intel still controls 70% of unit sales. The gap highlights AMD’s premium offerings, but Intel remains dominant in units. The market is shifting, but the full impact remains uncertain.

In Q1 2026, AMD achieved a record 46.2% of all x86 server CPU revenue, while Intel maintained approximately 70% of unit sales, according to Mercury Research data. This marks a significant shift in revenue share dynamics, underscoring AMD’s growing presence in high-margin server markets.

Mercury Research’s latest report indicates AMD’s server CPU revenue share rose by 5% in a single quarter, reaching 46.2%. Meanwhile, AMD’s unit share in servers increased to 33.2%, up from 28.8% in Q4 2025. Despite Intel shipping roughly twice as many server units, AMD’s higher average selling prices (ASPs) and premium product offerings have driven its revenue share close to half of the market.

Intel continues to lead in unit sales with a 66.8% share, but its revenue share remains below AMD’s, at approximately 53.8%. This discrepancy highlights AMD’s success in selling higher-value, high-core-count EPYC processors, which are increasingly adopted across hyperscale cloud providers, enterprise, and AI/HPC sectors.

Why It Matters

This development signals a notable shift in the server CPU market, with AMD gaining substantial revenue share and challenging Intel’s dominance. The trend suggests a growing preference for AMD’s premium offerings, which could influence pricing, competition, and future product development. For investors and industry watchers, the rising revenue share underscores AMD’s increasing competitiveness in a traditionally Intel-dominated segment.

AMD EPYC 4005 4545P Hexadeca-core (16 Core) 3 GHz Processor - Box

AMD EPYC 4005 4545P Hexadeca-core (16 Core) 3 GHz Processor – Box

The processor features Socket AM5 socket for installation on the PCB

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Background

Mercury Research’s data shows AMD’s overall x86 CPU revenue share reached 46.2% in Q1 2026, driven by strong growth in server and mobile segments. This follows AMD’s record gains in the previous quarter, especially in high-margin server processors. Historically, Intel has dominated the server market in units, but AMD’s higher ASPs and expanding adoption are shifting revenue dynamics. The market’s evolution is further influenced by AMD’s focus on premium, high-core-count EPYC processors and expanding cloud infrastructure deployments.

“AMD’s server CPU revenue share increased by 5% in Q1 2026, reaching 46.2%.”

— Mercury Research

“The revenue share gap indicates AMD’s focus on high-value, high-performance server CPUs, which could reshape the competitive landscape.”

— Industry analyst

Nova Star VX1000 LED Video Processor All in one Nova VX1000 Processor to 6.5 Million Pixels

Nova Star VX1000 LED Video Processor All in one Nova VX1000 Processor to 6.5 Million Pixels

Manufacturer:Nova star

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

What Remains Unclear

It remains unclear how Intel’s upcoming Nova Lake processors will impact market shares in the second half of 2026. Additionally, the long-term sustainability of AMD’s revenue growth in servers depends on further adoption and pricing strategies, which are still evolving.

Intel Xeon Gold 6140 2.3GHz 24.75M 18 Core FCLGA3647 CPU Processor SR3AX (Renewed)

Intel Xeon Gold 6140 2.3GHz 24.75M 18 Core FCLGA3647 CPU Processor SR3AX (Renewed)

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

What’s Next

Next, market analysts will monitor AMD’s continued growth in server revenue and unit share, especially as new Intel processors are launched. Further data releases and industry benchmarks in the coming quarters will clarify whether AMD can sustain or accelerate its gains.

Amazon

enterprise x86 server processors

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Key Questions

What does AMD’s 46.2% revenue share mean for the market?

It indicates AMD’s increasing influence in high-margin server markets, challenging Intel’s traditional dominance in revenue despite lower unit sales.

Will Intel’s upcoming processors reverse this trend?

It is uncertain. Intel’s Nova Lake processors could impact market dynamics, but their effect on revenue and unit share remains to be seen.

Why is there a gap between AMD’s unit share and revenue share?

AMD’s higher ASPs and focus on premium, high-core-count EPYC processors lead to higher revenue despite a smaller unit share compared to Intel.

How might this affect pricing and competition?

The shift toward higher-value AMD processors could pressure Intel to adjust pricing and innovate to maintain its market position.

You May Also Like

Comparing Top Plotter Manufacturers: HP Vs Canon Vs Roland

Major differences between HP, Canon, and Roland plotters can influence your choice; discover which brand suits your needs best.

White Printer Suppliers: The Sneaky Sales Tactics You Need to Know

Master the art of navigating white printer suppliers’ sneaky sales tactics to avoid hidden fees and inflated costs—your wallet will thank you!

The Core Ultra 7 270K was too good, so Intel scrapped the flagship Core Ultra 9 290K Plus — benchmarks of the 290K prototype find slim 2% faster performance in gaming and applications

Intel has scrapped the Core Ultra 9 290K Plus, a planned flagship CPU, after leaks and tests showed it offered minimal performance gains over the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus.

Pink Printers Taking Over? See Why This Craze Is Exploding

Discover why pink printers are capturing hearts and transforming workspaces, but could there be hidden downsides to this vibrant trend?